Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Connection Card. Connection Card is a service by Connection Card, Inc. For general inquiries, you may contact us at:
Connection Card, Inc.
PO Box 927
Sumas, WA 98295

or in Canada, contact:
Real Bean Entertainment
Attn: Connection Card
260-22529 Lougheed Hwy
Suite 1030
Maple Ridge, BC V2X 0T5

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information which is collected by Connection Card and within the Connection Card service and how that information is used.

Connection Card is a service offered to organizations to use within their organization for attendance records, contacts, visitor records, event management and other membership data useful to the administration of their organization. Connection Card, Inc. collects little to no personal information about the majority of users. Each organization using Connection Card may collect personal and identifiable information about their members and visitors. This information is used solely by that organization in the administration and management of their services and activities. Connection Card does not use any personal information collected by client organizations and the information is only used for fulfilling contractual obligations to the client. Each organization using Connection Card is responsible for following any and all applicable privacy and information laws and regulations.

Depending on how you use Connection Card, different types of personal information are collected and used in different ways.

Regardless, your personal contact information and personal identifiable information is never sold, traded, or bartered to any entity for use outside of Connection Card service.

Passing Visitors and All Users:

For anyone visiting this web site without filling out forms or registering for services or features, each visit to www.ConnectionCard.net, and our associated web sites, is logged for internal statistical and debugging purposes only. The IP Address of the Internet Service Provider which you are connected to the internet through, the date and time of visit, and a small amount of browser information is stored in a secured format which becomes anonymized and is no longer traceable to an individual. This information does not connect us directly to you and is used internally for visitor traffic reports and for site improvement only. By knowing which browsers and operating systems most often visit this site, we're able to greatly improve the site's functionality. No personal information is collected about you. Any information which you chose to provide on a form or in any other way may also be stored for internal and statistical purposes. This information is never sold.

Account Holders and Administrative Users:


Individuals who register and pay to use Connection Card within their organization and any users that they or other administrative users grant administrative access to, who are registering for service and/or logging in to Connection Card.

Personal Information Collected:
ConnectionCard.net may collect and use the following personal information:
- Information about your use of the web site;
- Information that you provide when registering with the website;
- Information about transactions or activities carried out over this website;
- Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
- Any other information that you send to Connection Card, Inc. or www.ConnectionCard.net.

This includes information about your organization or entity which you are associated with and information about how your organization uses Connection Card.

Using Personal Information:
Connection Card, Inc. may use your personal information to:
- Administer this web site;
- Personalize this website for you;
- Enable your access to and use of the website services;
- Send to you or supply to you products or services that you purchase or request;
- Send to you statements or invoices for the services you've requested or subscribed to;
- Contact you with periodic updates or marketing information; and
- Send to you information regarding your Connection Card account that you request.

Your Personal Information is never...
Connection Card, Inc. will not sell your personal information to anyone and will not make your personal information available to any entity outside of the use of the Connection Card service as per the terms of the service. Your personal information will not be publicly posted or made available on any publicly accessed page of ConnectionCard.net or any other web site.

Card Holders:


For visitors to www.ConnectionCard.net and affiliated sites who are holders of a plastic Connection Card and who access the Connection Card Online Portal for Card Holders:

Personal Information Collected: ConnectionCard.net may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:
- Information about your use of the web site;
- Information that you provide when registering with the website;
- Information that you provide when answering surveys or polls;
- Information that you provided to the organization or entity at which you registered and received your Connection Card;
- Information about transactions or activities carried out over this website;
- Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
- Any other information that you send to Connection Card, Inc. or www.ConnectionCard.net.

Using Personal Information:
Connection Card, Inc. may use your personal information to:
- Administer this web site;
- Personalize this website for you;
- Create statistical reports based on surveys or polls taken by a wide variety of users, containing no personal information or information connecting the statistics generated to any individual user;
- Enable your access to and use of the website services;
- Send to you or supply to you products or services that you purchase or request; and
- Send to you information regarding your Connection Card account that you request.

Personal and identifiable information that you provide to any organization or entity which uses Connection Card is not used by Connection Card, Inc. for marketing, or any other purpose, other than troubleshooting site-related errors. Personal information is not published publicly on the internet or in any public medium. www.ConnectionCard.net is NOT a social networking site and does NOT post information about card holding users or any other users publicly.

Your Personal Information is never...
Connection Card, Inc. will not sell your personal information to anyone and will not make your personal information available to any entity outside of the use of the Connection Card service as per the terms of the service. Your personal information will not be publicly posted or made available on any publicly accessed page of ConnectionCard.net or any other web site.

The information collected for internal logging and statistical purposes disclosed in the "Passing Visitor" section is also collected and applicable to all users of this site and service.

Selling/Distributing Information


Connection Card, Inc. reserves the right to sell, distribute or otherwise make available anonymized statistical or demographic data which has been derived by your use of Connection Card or derived by any information provided to Connection Card by any user or by any organization using Connection Card. This includes any information stored by any organization using Connection Card. This however only applies to data that has been so far removed from any individual so as to make it impossible to identify any individual, and information which has also been generalized in a large group of people, solely for the purposes of providing anonymized statistical data or generalized demographics data.

For example, when a gender is associated with a user, first names of thousands of individuals may be pooled together to create an algorithm which will make a best guess of a user's gender based on first name. This type of data has been anonymized and generalized in such a way that it is so far removed from any individual that it would be impossible to identify any individual using this data.

As another example, Connection Card may form demographic data based on hundreds or thousands of churches and the percentages of age ranges which are represented in those churches. This information has also been so far removed from any individual so as to make it impossible to identify any individual.

Cookies:


This web site uses cookies to identify and authenticate logged-in users, these cookies are required in order to register to use or to login to use Connection Card. Cookies are not required for passing visitors to view publicly accessible pages which do not require user authentication. When visiting this web site as a result of an advertisment, this web site uses cookies for internal reporting only to determine the effectiveness of different advertising methods. However, cookies are not used to provide any sort of advertising data to other web sites or companies.

Third Party Services:


Connection Card utilizes third-party services, such as PayPal and YouTube, who have their own privacy policies. These third party services may also use cookies as per their own cookie and privacy policies. For questions and information about these third party services, please see the PayPal Privacy and Cookie Policies and the YouTube Privacy and Cookie Policies directly.

Camp Facilities:


Any organization which has subscribed to the Connection Card Camp Facility Packages and associated services has the option to enable a public camp profile feature. If enabled, in addition to the privacy policies above, information about your camp facility will be publicly made available on ConnectionCard.net and other associated and affiliated web sites. The information which is publicly made available can be changed, altered, or removed by your organization's administrators at any time and includes ONLY the information which you specifically provide for the purpose of the online public profile. Your contact information used when registering for Connection Card services is NOT automatically used for your public profile, and is only used if you re-enter the same information on the public profile page. This does not in any way make the names or personal information of any campers publicly available.

Quotes and Testimonials:


Quotes and Testimonials provided to ConnectionCard.net explicitly for the purpose of providing a quote or testimonial about the Connection Card services which originate from paying/subscribing users of the Connection Card system and services who have reached the age of majority in their country of residence may be posted publicly on ConnectionCard.net or other associated web sites along with the name and city, state/province, and/or country of the user and/or the name of the organization which is represented by this user.

Use of your Connection Card at a Connection Card enabled facility:


When using your Connection Card at a Connection Card enabled facility, your information is securely stored and protected and may only be viewed by the group or organization which you gave your information to upon registration of your Connection Card. This data may, with your express authorization by entering a PIN or Password which you created or provided, only be transferred to other Connection Card enabled groups or organizations when you physically present your Connection Card to sign-in or visit that group and correctly enter your PIN or Password. If no PIN or Password is stored, information may not be transferred to any other groups or organizations. This is a completely optional feature which requires positive affirmative action before any information is transferred. However, your first and last name will always be visible to any Connection Card enabled organization where you present your card. No personal information is stored physically on your card, whether in readable form or encoded as a barcode or magstripe or any other technology. The only information encoded on your physical card is your card ID number and other identifying numbers which help Connection Card to determine the authenticity of the card. If a card is lost or stolen, there is no personal information which can be gained from the card without access to a Connection Card enabled organization's administrative account, and if not the same organization where your card was registered, still requires your password or PIN. When, with your authorization, information is transferred to another Connection Card enabled organization, only the information which that group normally requires upon registration is transferred, and you will be alerted as to which information is being transferred. For example, if you register your Connection Card with Youth Group A and over time, through registration or other events and activities, Youth Group A acquires your name, phone number, birthday, cell phone, e-mail address, and mailing address. Later on, you visit Youth Group B and swipe your Connection Card. Since Youth Group B only requests your name, e-mail address, and phone number when registerring, only those pieces of information will be transferred after you've confirmed your identity. When attending a Connection Card enabled camp, the camp facility will only have access to information required for the safety, security, and liability of camp facilities and campers during the time that you are physically present at the camp facility.

When registering a Connection Card at any Connection Card enabled facility, no information is registered by the actual card holder, all information is entered and stored by authorized users of the Connection Card service. Each group holds authorization to authorize users as per their own standards and policies. Each group may require different type of personal information for the service they provide and for liability purposes to maintain a safe and secure environment.

Each Connection Card enabled facility is operated independently of ConnectionCard.net and Connection Card, Inc. and has no affiliation with or connection to ConnectionCard.net or Connection Card, Inc. Each group is simply a subscribing user paying for the services we provide. Each organization is responsible for the privacy and protection of their own members, visitors, and users.

When registering for a Connection Card at any Connection Card enabled facility, depending on the settings which that facility has enabled, your e-mail address may be used to send you a one-time e-mail containing an activation code enabling you to create a password for use with ConnectionCard.net. This e-mail will not be resent unless requested by you at the originating Connection Card enabled facility. Each group has their own policies regarding the use of your e-mail address, mailing address, and other personal information. You should consult with the organization you are visiting regarding their policies prior to giving your personal information to them.

Removing Information


Information entered by users may be changed or removed by the user at any time either through the online web interface (if applicable) or by contacting Connection Card, Inc. and requesting that the information be removed and/or deleted from our servers. However, Connection Card, Inc. is unable to remove information about any user which has been collected from a Connection Card enabled facility, as this would be in violation of the service that we provide to those organizations and would violate our contractual obligations. Individuals wishing to have information removed from the system which was collected at a Connection Card enabled facility will need to contact that facility directly. Each individual and indepedent facility may have their own policies regarding the removal of information, which may include but is not limited to inactivating a Connection Card or limiting, restricting, or denying access to their facility. These facilities are paying for the online administrative and database services that we provide and we therefore are not able to interfere in the operation and integrity of their database and stored information without their express permission, hence why we are unable to remove any personal information which has been collected and stored by another organization. However, in the event that an organization is unwilling to comply with a request to remove information as per applicable laws and regulation, please contact Connection Card, Inc. and we will enforce that the organization complies with applicable laws.

Privacy and Security of Data


Connection Card, Inc. will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. Connection Card, Inc. will store all of your personal information that you provide on its secure servers which are securely protected and may not be accessed without authorization. The servers that personal information are stored on have limited or no access to the internet and may not be accessed by outside parties. Our servers are protected by firewalls and other security measures. Personal information is encoded and encrypted using industry standards and/or proprietary technology.

Only administrative users associated with the organizations which your Connection Card account is specifically connected to or originated from may access your personal information. Under the context of purely internal and administrative use, only select administrative users of ConnectionCard.net may have occassional access to your personal information for the purpose of improving, fixing, or altering the system, services, or solution provided or for purposes relating to law enforcement or national security, but, access to personal information by individuals who are not associated with the organization that your personal information has been provided to, including individuals who work for Connection Card, have severly limited access to any personal information concerning any user. Precautions have been taken to protect your personal information against misuse and to limit access to your information.

Your personal information is securely encrypted/encoded using a proprietary method which is unique to ConnectionCard.net.

Credit Card Information


When you enter your credit card information to complete a purchase, all credit card information is processed securely through a secure connection. Credit Card information is not saved or stored on our servers. For customers who sign up for automatic billing, only an identifier is stored on our servers, in an encrypted manner. This identifier is sent to our credit card processor to bill your credit card. Your credit card number is not stored on our servers. Our credit card processor is PCI Compliant. This also applies to organizations who pay using PayPal. PayPal and other credit card processors and gateways have their own privacy policies.

Privacy Policy of Connection Card enabled organizations and facilities


Each organization has agreed to a license agreement containing a privacy statement and terms of use upon registration for using the Connection Card system and services. Each group must abide by these same privacy policies and, as per the terms of their license agreement, may not sell, trade, barter, give, or exchange your personal information in any way outside of the specific and necessary use of the Connection Card system within the normal operation of their organization. Each group which you have given your personal information to may also use your personal information to contact you, notify you of upcoming events or activities, or for internal use within their organization. However, please understand that each organization using Connection Card is operated independently of ConnectionCard.net and Connection Card, Inc. and is not in any way associated with or affiliated with either. Each group has their own policies, is responsible for their own actions, is solely responsible and liable for following any applicable local, state or federal laws, and is outside of the control of Connection Card, Inc.

If you find or become aware of a Connection Card enabled group or facility which has, in some way, violated this privacy policy, you may contact Connection Card, Inc. to report this violation. Connection Card, Inc. will investigate all claims and take appropriate action.

If you have questions about a specific facility's privacy policy, you should contact that facility directly.

Connection Card, Inc., ConnectionCard.net and all employees, volunteers, associates, partners and affiliates will not be held liable or responsible for actions taken by any organization which operate a Connection Card system or use any of the Connection Card services. Connection Card, Inc., and ConnectionCard.net do not claim any relationship or partnership with any such organizations. Those entities are simply paying to use services provided by ConnectionCard.net. They have entered into licensing agreements and are bound by terms which will protect your privacy.

Privacy of Children


In compliance with the Children Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 of the United States, the following precautions have been taken:
Children at Connection Card Enabled Facilities
Children, age 12 and under, may register for a Connection Card at any Connection Card enabled facility. However, children, age 12 and under, must have parental consent to give any personal information to the requesting organization. While it is always best for a parent to be present when a child is registering with a group, most groups will assume that if the child is present at their facility, they have parental consent to be there and therefore have parental consent to disclose personal information for the security and safety of the child. As per COPPA, Sec. 1302(2)(E)(ii) states that "The regulations shall provide that verifiable parental consent under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) is not required in the case of...the collection, use of dissemation of such information by the operator of a website or online service necessary...to take precautions against liability." It is therefore presumed that certain personal information about all attendees is required by all Connecion Card enabled facilities in order to protect against the organization's liability and for the safety and security of all attendees. Please note that children 12 and under are never allowed to enter the information themselves or use the ConnectionCard.net interface directly in a way which will result in entering personal information. For that reason, the personal information being entered at Connection Card enabled facilities is outside of the scope of COPPA, but similar precautions have been and are being taken nonetheless for the protection of all children.

Personal Information about Children
The personal information collected at a Connection Card enabled facility from children, age 12 and under, may only be accessed by the administrators or leaders of the organization where the child registered. Regardless of other scenarios, this information may not be transferred to any other Connection Card enabled group, organization, or facility, without verifiable parental consent. Parental consent shall be verified by an adult leader of each facility, of which each facility shall be solely responsible for, and governed by their own policies.

Children Use of web site
Children, age 12 and under, will not receive an account activation e-mail from any Connection Card enabled facility and will not be able to access their Connection Card account using the Online Interface. Parents, however, may request access to a child's Connection Card account in the Online Interface. Such access must be requested by a parent from the originating Connection Card enabled facility. Once a parent has requested activation of an account, parents may grant their children consent to use the Connection Card Online Interface for their account.

In order for any individual to create an online Connection Card Web Account, that individual must first have a Connection Card granted from one of the many Connection Card enabled facilities. As stated above, outside of a parent requesting that a child's online interface access be enabled, children 12 and under are not eligible to create an online account for their Connection Card. Please note that individuals never enter their own birthday on ConnectionCard.net, birthdays are entered by an authorized person at the facility which the Connection Card is registered. ConnectionCard.net will automatically disallow any user who's birthday makes them 12 years of age or less, from accessing an online account.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact Connection Card, Inc. at any time.

Disclosure of Information to Law Enforcement:


Connection Card, Inc. will maintain the security, privacy and integrity of all personal data stored on our servers and will only disclose information to a legitimate law enforcement agency when ordered by a court, presented with a search warrant, and when required by law to comply. When not required by law or when any court order or other demand is deemed to be illegal, Connection Card, Inc. will take all precautions to protect your personal information from illegal search and seizure.

Use of Connection Card, this service, this web site, and any other service or product associated with Connection Card and/or Connection Card, Inc. constitutes your understanding of and agreement to these terms. If you do not agree with these terms, please discountinue use of this service immediately.